Jump to content
MalaysianWings - Malaysia's Premier Aviation Portal

Robert

Gold Member
  • Content Count

    689
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Robert

  • Rank

  • Birthday 01/06/1972

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://www.maninseat12a.com
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    KL and Singapore
  1. which makes sense to me and my wife. In addition thi is the format that AK use: https://support.airasia.com/s/article/How-should-I-fill-up-the-guest-and-contact-details-when-booking-a-flight?language=en_GB Why on earth do MH insist on: https://www.malaysiaairlines.com/hq/en/help/booking-guide.html
  2. Thanks for the reply. Do MH use their own staff in AKL or is it a ground agent. It seems that the turn around times are a few hours or more. As a regular (weekly) traveller on MH I feel the system creaking with more delays and planes getting turned around quickly. My regular run in KL-Singapore and the closure of Changi's 02c/20c is also causing delays owing to long taxi time to 02R/20L which compounds the issue further.
  3. I’m looking for some advice around Malay name formats in Malaysia Airlines bookings owing to some confusion my wife and I have. Using the format on the MH website the sample name of Safiyya Aliaa Binti Abu Bakar should be entered into the booking as: First name Binti Abu Bakar Last name Safiyya Aliaa When making a booking using the opposite format (as we normally) do it works ok however MH have told us that we maybe denied boarding at any point if we do this on international bookings. This hasn't been issue a previously. My wife’s Enrich account is also following the opposite format with no problem for the past few years. Last night I made a domestic booking and the saved profile has the format for first name (using the sample name) as Safiyya Aliaa Binti which resulted in an error with the Enrich number. Platinum support explained why and said the booking name and the Enrich name need to be changed to match the MH format. I asked if this will cause a problem on other airlines eg QR/QF and they didn’t know. I called QR and was informed to use the opposite to MH to prevent issues and they didn’t know if the Enrich number would work. If it doesn’t work then you don’t get access to the better seats during check in and run the risk of lounge and other benefit issues plus the pain of having to manually claim miles. How are others getting around this issue?
  4. On a MH FB group poster has commented that MH132 (AKL-KUL) is delayed almost every single time and based on their experience no reason is given. Looking at the data in FR24 it seems that the arrival time of the inbound flight (MH133) is also delayed it doesn’t explain why further delays occur departing from AKL. Does anyone know why this route is so tardy? DATE FROM TO AIRCRAFT FLIGHT TIME STD ATD STA STATUS 18-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 10:13 1:10 AM 2:54 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:07 AM 17-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A333 (9M-MTM) 10:20 1:10 AM 3:17 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:37 AM 15-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 10:43 1:10 AM 2:28 PM 7:20 AM Landed 8:11 PM 13-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 10:27 1:10 AM 2:58 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:26 AM 11-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 10:33 1:10 AM 3:06 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:39 AM 10-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 10:30 1:10 AM 2:24 AM 7:20 AM Landed 7:55 AM 8-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTU) 10:53 1:10 AM 2:37 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:31 AM 6-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 10:42 1:10 AM 2:21 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:03 AM 4-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTU) 10:15 1:10 AM 3:24 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:39 AM 3-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 11:02 1:10 AM 4:12 AM 7:20 AM Landed 10:13 AM 1-Jan-23 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A333 (9M-MTB) 10:24 1:10 AM 2:50 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:14 AM 30-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 10:22 1:10 AM 4:00 AM 7:20 AM Landed 9:22 AM 28-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTZ) 10:07 1:10 AM 4:12 AM 7:20 AM Landed 9:19 AM 27-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAE) 9:45 1:10 AM 3:34 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:20 AM 25-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTZ) 10:38 1:10 AM 3:38 AM 7:20 AM Landed 9:16 AM 23-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTZ) 10:38 1:10 AM 1:05 AM 7:20 AM Landed 6:43 AM 21-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTU) 10:31 1:10 AM 3:46 AM 7:20 AM Landed 9:17 AM 20-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAB) 10:31 1:10 AM 3:05 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:36 AM 18-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Brisbane (BNE) A333 (9M-MTH) — 4:05 AM 3:34 AM 4:50 AM Diverted to KUL 18-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A333 (9M-MTH) — 1:10 AM — 7:20 AM Unknown 16-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 11:01 1:10 AM 4:46 AM 7:20 AM Landed 10:48 AM 14-Dec-22 Brisbane (BNE) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTV) 8:11 5:50 AM 8:03 AM 10:15 AM Landed 2:14 PM 14-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTV) — 1:10 AM 4:56 AM 7:20 AM Diverted to BNE 13-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAF) 10:34 1:10 AM 3:31 AM 7:20 AM Landed 9:05 AM 11-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTV) 10:34 1:10 AM 3:43 AM 7:20 AM Landed 9:17 AM 9-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTW) 10:41 1:10 AM 2:49 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:30 AM 7-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTZ) 10:43 1:10 AM 3:20 AM 7:20 AM Landed 9:03 AM 6-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAD) 10:41 1:10 AM 2:51 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:32 AM 4-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTW) 10:38 1:10 AM 3:56 AM 7:20 AM Landed 9:33 AM 2-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAC) 11:06 1:10 AM 2:40 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:46 AM 1-Dec-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A333 (9M-MTB) 11:30 2:41 PM 3:06 AM 9:36 AM Landed 9:36 AM 29-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAF) 10:39 1:10 AM 2:17 AM 7:20 AM Landed 7:56 AM 27-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTV) 10:34 1:10 AM 5:06 AM 7:20 AM Landed 10:39 AM 26-Nov-22 Brisbane (BNE) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTZ) 7:45 11:38 AM 12:03 PM 5:54 PM Landed 5:48 PM 25-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTZ) — 1:10 AM 4:07 AM 7:20 AM Diverted to BNE 24-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAD) 10:40 12:00 PM 1:15 AM 6:55 AM Landed 6:55 AM 22-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAB) 11:00 1:10 AM 2:35 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:35 AM 20-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTY) 10:48 1:10 AM 2:58 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:46 AM 18-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAG) 10:36 1:10 AM 3:13 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:49 AM 17-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAB) 10:49 12:06 PM 1:13 AM 7:01 AM Landed 7:01 AM 15-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAB) 10:29 1:10 AM 2:31 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:00 AM 13-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTZ) 10:38 1:10 AM 2:49 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:27 AM 11-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAB) 10:30 1:10 AM 2:53 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:23 AM 10-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAC) 10:46 12:00 PM 1:09 AM 6:55 AM Landed 6:55 AM 8-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A359 (9M-MAF) 10:36 1:10 AM 2:04 AM 7:20 AM Landed 7:40 AM 6-Nov-22 Auckland (AKL) Kuala Lumpur (KUL) A332 (9M-MTZ) 11:12 1:10 AM 1:59 AM 7:20 AM Landed 8:11 AM
  5. What has changed? Im not aware of any such restrictions
  6. haha that's a good point. The 'new' video drives me insane
  7. Was feeling frustrated that I couldn’t book more flights during the August double points promo but Gold re-qualification has been sorted for next year. Owing to the lower tier points criteria this year I could probably get Platinum at a stretch but its going to cost me $$ in extra flights. Today my prayers were answered with a triple points promo launched for 3 days only. This is such perfect timing 😊 https://www.malaysiaairlines.com/my/en/enrich/enrich/promotions/enrich-35th-anniversary/triple-rewards.html
  8. Similar for Singapore. This is a big uplift from the current 3-4 per day however the 332/333 is no more. Flight Stops Depart Arrive Aircraft Duration Frequency Effective Ending 0 connections MH 601 0 KUL 7:50 AM SIN 9:05 AM 738 1 hr 15 mins M,T,W,Th,F,Sa 11/01/22 11/15/22 0 connections MH 611 0 KUL 9:10 AM SIN 10:20 AM 738 1 hr 10 mins Daily 10/30/22 03/25/23 0 connections MH 627 0 KUL 10:50 AM SIN 11:55 AM 738 1 hr 5 mins M,Sa,Su 10/30/22 03/25/23 0 connections MH 603 0 KUL 11:50 AM SIN 12:55 PM 738 1 hr 5 mins Daily 10/31/22 11/20/22 0 connections MH 623 0 KUL 1:05 PM SIN 2:10 PM 738 1 hr 5 mins F,Su 10/30/22 03/24/23 0 connections MH 619 0 KUL 2:20 PM SIN 3:30 PM 738 1 hr 10 mins M,F,Su 10/30/22 03/24/23 0 connections MH 605 0 KUL 3:25 PM SIN 4:35 PM 738 1 hr 10 mins Daily 10/30/22 03/25/23 0 connections MH 613 0 KUL 5:20 PM SIN 6:25 PM 738 1 hr 5 mins Daily 10/30/22 03/25/23 0 connections MH 607 0 KUL 7:25 PM SIN 8:35 PM 738 1 hr 10 mins Daily 10/30/22 03/25/23 0 connections MH 609 0 KUL 11:20 PM SIN 12:30 AM +1 738 1 hr 10 mins Daily 10/30/22 11/13/22
  9. They are probably counting visitors from Singapore including the day trips to JB.
  10. I was going to use them on a trip to Redang but changed my mind. Cost wasn't the issue (although it was a concern) however the key issue was the strict limit on 7kg of luggage. Yes I know its a small plane but for many 7kg is too little.
  11. As a long time KUL-SIN commuter it’s good to see that things are slowly returning to normal which schedules increasing. Unfortunately, there is a nasty trend that MH are selling tickets for flights and then cancelling them with 1-2 weeks to go. Almost every single flight I’ve booked since April 1 has been cancelled and even when I rebooked, they get cancelled. At one point recently they were cancelling flights and then flying with just a single daily flight with an A330. I’m constrained with timings so I can just leave the office early when MH decides to cancel and I don’t want to burn what little leave I have by keep having to take half days. How they can expect to operate a key business route in such a shambolic way is anyone’s guess. Is it a load issue or a shortage of crew/aircraft? Perhaps it’s a scan to collect people money knowing that they will likely cancel. Any insiders able to share some insight?
  12. KUALA LUMPUR, 21 FEBRUARY 2020 – Berjaya Hotels & Resorts (“BHR”) is pleased to announce the launch of its inaugural flight from Subang Airport, Kuala Lumpur (also known as Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport or Subang Skypark Terminal) to Redang Island at 10.10am on 20.02.2020. With the new ATR 42-500 aircraft operated and managed by Berjaya Air, travellers can now embark on a seamless journey to experience the crystal-clear water and white powdery sand of Redang Island, where the group owns two resorts, namely The Taaras Beach & Spa Resort and Redang Island Resort. https://www.berjayahotel.com/media-centre/news/berjaya-hotels-resorts-launches-new-direct-flight-subang-airport-taaras-beach-spa-resort-redang-island.html
×
×
  • Create New...